Events Archive

2016

 

Tuesday 13 December

Pruning Workshop, Rodmersham Court Farm, Sittingbourne

By kind permission of Mr Oliver Doubleday.

 

Tuesday 16 August—5.30 pm

Walk of the Winning Orchard,

Followed by discussion of the Judges’ comments.

 

Monday 18 and Tuesday 19 July

Top Fruit Judging

Stewarded by Mr James Shillitoe.

Entry forms available from The Secretary – traceyrose7@btinternet.com

 

Tuesday 5 July- 5pm

Stone Fruit Walk -Visit to Ledian Farm, Leeds

By kind permission of Mr Tim Chambers

 

Tuesday 28 June 

Stone Fruit Orchard Competition Judging

Stewarded by Mr Ivan Valasco.

Entry forms available from The Secretary – traceyrose7@btinternet.com

 

Tuesday 24 May—5pm

Soft Fruit Walk – Visit to Langdon Manor Farm, Graveney

By kind permission of Mr Alistair Brooks

 

Tuesday  26 April – 4.00 pm

Blossom Walk – Visit to Loddington Farm, Linton

By kind permission of Mr James Smith

 

Tuesday 15 March – 2pm

Tree Planting Workshop, Paramour Farm, Ash by Sandwich

By kind permission of Mr Sean Finlayson

 

Tuesday 26 January – 7.15 pm

Annual General Meeting plus Presentations & Dinner

 

2015

 

Tuesday 18 August—5.30 pm

Walk of a Winning Orchard

Followed by discussion of the Judges’ comments

 

Tuesday 7 July- 5.00pm

Stone Fruit Walk -Visit to Bounds Farm and Vine Farm, Boughton under Blean

By kind permission of Mr Henry Bryant

 

Orchard Competition

Tuesday 30 June Cherry Judging

Tuesday 28 & Wednesday 2 July Top Fruit Judging

Stewarded by Mr James Shillitoe. 

Entry forms available from The Secretary – traceyrose7@btinternet.com

 

Tuesday 23 June – 5.00pm

Soft Fruit Walk – Visit to Hugh Lowe Farms, Mereworth

By kind permission of Mrs Marion Regan

 

Tuesday 28 April – 4.00pm

Blossom Walk – Visit to Goldstone Farm, Ash

By kind permission of Chandler & Dunn

 

2014

 

Tuesday 11 November

Visit to East Malling Research Station

By kind permission of Professor Peter Gregory

 

Tuesday 12 August—5.30 pm

Walk of a Winning Orchard

Followed by discussion of the Judges’ comments

 

Tuesday 15 & Wednesday 16 July

Orchard Competition

Stewarded by Mr James Shillitoe. 

Entry forms available from The Secretary – traceyrose7@btinternet.com

 

Tuesday 8 July- 5.00pm

Stone Fruit Walk -Visit to Hoaden Court, Hoaden, Near Canterbury

By kind permission of Mr Tom Hulme

 

Tuesday 24 June – 5.00pm

Soft Fruit Walk – Visit to Quaives Farm, Wickhambreaux

By kind permission of Mr Paul Kelsey

 

Tuesday 29 April – 4.00pm

Blossom Walk – Visit to Highland, Court Farm, Bridge

By kind permission of Co-Operative Farms

 

Tuesday 28 January – 7.15 pm

Annual General Meeting plus Presentations & Dinner

 

2013

 

Tuesday 5 November

Meeting – Thanet Earth (To Be Confirmed)

 

Tuesday 13 August—5.30 pm

Walk of a Winning Orchard

Followed by discussion of the Judges’ comments

 

Tuesday 16 & Wednesday 17 July

Orchard Competition

Stewarded by Mr James Shillitoe. 

Entry forms available from The Secretary – traceyrose7@btinternet.com

 

Tuesday 9 July- 5.00pm

Stone Fruit Walk -Visit to Mount Ephraim Farm, Hernhill

By kind permission of Mr Will Dawes

“Winner of the 2012 Orchard Competition”

 

Tuesday 25 June – 5.00pm

Soft Fruit Walk – Visit to Norham Farm, Selling

By kind permission of Mr Charles Gaskain

 

Tuesday 30th April – 4.00pm

Blossom Walk – Visit to River Farm, Staplehurst

By kind permission of Mr Nigel Bardsley

 

2012

 

Tuesday  6 November

Visit to Morrisons Distribution Centre

 

Tuesday 14 August—5.30 pm

Walk of a Winning Orchard – Monks Farm, Norton

by kind permission of Mr Simon Bray.

 

Tuesday 17 and Wednesday 18 July

Orchard Competition

Stewarded by Mr James Shillitoe. 

Entry forms available from The Secretary

 

Tuesday 10 July- 5pm

Visit to Hempstead Farm

by kind permission of Mr Oliver Doubleday

 

Tuesday 26 June—5pm

Visit to Oakdene Farm, Langley

by kind permission of Mr Tim Chambers

 

Tuesday  1 May – 4.00 pm

Blossom Walk – Visit to Nichol Farm, Teynham

by kind permission of Mr Nick Moor

 

Tuesday 31st January – 7.15 pm

Annual General Meeting plus Presentations and Dinner

 

2011

 

Tuesday 8th November – 3.00 pm

Visit to Mack Multiples Packhouse , Paddock Wood

 

Tuesday 16th August – 5.30 pm

Walk of a winning orchard – Gore Farm, Upchurch

by kind permission of Mr Clive Goatham

 

Soft Fruit Competition

To be held in June/July.

Entry forms available from The Secretary.

 

Tuesday 12th and Wednesday 13th July

Orchard Competition

Stewarded by Mr James Shillitoe. 

Entry forms available from The Secretary

 

Tuesday 5th July

Visit to Ham Green Farm, Upchurch

by kind permission of Mr Robert Hinge

 

Tuesday 21st June

Visit to Sandbanks Farm, Graveney

by kind permission of Mr Sean Figgis

 

Tuesday 10th May – 4.00 pm

Blossom Walk— Oasthouse Farm, Preston

 by kind permission of Mr William Riccini